ACADEMY FOR LIFELONG LEARNING
WORKSHOP SCHEDULE   –   2017-2018

Week 1 Workshop dates are the weeks beginning
Tues. Sept. 12, 26. Oct. 10, 24, Nov. 7, 21
Jan. 9, 23. Feb. 6, 20. Mar. 6, 20

(click on any workshop name to go to the description of that workshop)

Room Numbers for 2017-18 Workshops

If you wish to book an "available" room, please email your request to Assistant Secretary
Virginia Clark -
clarkvirginia45@gmail.com or leave a message at 416-946-5185

 

Time

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

10-12


Memoir: Reading
and Writing

Sally Spofforth
Liz Lewis

Elaine Gort

Film Directors
Rhona Wolpert
Donald Wallace


Non-fiction: New and Noteworthy

Mandy Thomson
& Ann Mummenhoff

Europe 9000 BC-
1000 AD

Josie Szczasiuk
David Brodie

 
Economist
Readers

Jim McCartney
& Linda Tu




New Yorker
Readers

Jean Waller
Sylvia Milne


How Technology has Changed Society,
1900 - Now

Pat Cross
Peter Steiner

Stand-Up Comedy for Seniors
Michael Cole

 

12-2

 


Who Owns the Arctic
Nancy Russell
Anne Beaumont



The European Union Past, Present and Future

Frank Nicholson
Jan Roblin


Cultivate your
Green Thumb

Sandra Linton
Ross Linton

Reflections on Aging
Yvette Matyas
Mary Doucette




ROOM 1
AVAILABLE

12-2

The Web of Natural Science
Linda Tu


Contemporary Conflict Resolution

Paul Nash


About Rome
 Brian O'Leary


 


2-4

 



From Theory to Practice; Scientific Discoveries that Changed the Way we Live

Ernie Fallen

 U.S. Presidential Elections from the Founding of the Republic until Today
Frank Nicholson
Mirren Hinchley



Music Appreciation: Behind the Baton - Noteworthy Conductors

Désirée Ashworth
Charlotte Broome

Great Indian Writers
 Carolyn Murray

 

Exploring the History of Food & Drink

 Cathy Spark




Architecture Great Libraries of the World

Gillian Long
Yvette Matyas



Events of the Week

 David Ptolemy




ROOM 5
AVAILABLE

2-4

 

 

 

Week 2 Workshop dates are the weeks beginning
Tues. Sept. 19. Oct. 3, 17, 31. Nov. 14, 28.
Jan. 16, 30, Feb. 13, 27. Mar. 13, 27

 

Time

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 


10-12

 


Ottoman Lands in the Century after the Empire's Collapse
Rick Guisso
Ragip Yergin

Reading Toronto Past, Present and Future in Fiction
Maureen FitzGerald
Margrit Eichler

 
Opinions
Bill Davis
Jim Pike


*Doc Film has moved
ROOM NOW
AVAILABLE

10-12



 
Economist Readers

Jim McCartney
& Linda Tu





The Big Questions in Art


Elaine Rodgers
Alan Silverman


Literary Biography
Sheilagh Hickie
Ellen Edmonds




ROOM
AVAILABLE

10-12

 

12-2


 

 
Reading through Race
Maureen FitzGerald
Sally McLean


Socio-Political
Feature Films
(a 4hr wkshp 12-4)

Chris Gort
Clare Mian
Morton Ritts


Contemporary
Film A

Jean Waller

*Doc Film has moved
ROOM NOW
AVAILABLE

12-2

 


Contemporary
Film B

Ruth Sidorchuk
Doug Wilson

Literature: Living Other Lives
Sandra Gold
Jan Roblin


A Celebration of Song

Paul Nash

Photography
John Weatherburn
Matthew Segal


 


2-4



Unusual Museums
Charlotte Broome

Socio-Political
Feature Films
(a 4hr wkshp 12-4)

Chris Gort
Clare Mian
Morton Ritts

 

 

 

FORUM
2-4

 

 

 
Jazz Appreciation
Wally Posner
Colin Gordon

ROOM
AVAILABLE

2-4



Events of the Week
David Ptolemy


ROOM 5
AVAILABLE

2-4


*Documentary Film originally scheduled for Wednesday 10-2 in Week 2 will now be held on Mondays from 10-2 in Week 2 at the Robarts Media Commons in the Robarts Library